Winning Videos

2020 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

Full Force Engineers by Full Force Engineers
 

Finalists

#VIStronger - Let's GO Engineers! by Let's GO Engineers!
Catching Circumference Sally by Diameter Detective Agency
The Fast and Curious: Black Heroes and Sheroes Race for the Cure by DMV NSBE Jr. - Team #1
 

Judges' Choice Awards

Best Animation: Taxi Task by Croissant Crosswalks
Best Costumes: The Fast and Curious: Black Heroes and Sheroes Race for the Cure by DMV NSBE Jr. - Team #1
Best Screenplay: The Escapees go to Vegas by The Escapees
Best Set Design/Scenery: The Quiet People by The Quiet People
Best Special Effects/Editing: The Even Squad by The Even Squad!!
Most Memorable Video: Caterpillar Races and Converting Unit Rates by North Star
 

Semifinalists

The semifinalist videos are listed below in alphabetical order.
 
AMT GREEN MEDICS by Green Medics
Cookies, Cars and Calculations by The Number Ninjas
Flight To Nowhere by Legolas
How Tall Are You? by 4ever_girls
The Escapees go to Vegas by The Escapees
The Even Squad by The Even Squad!!
The Superlatives by The Superlatives
Witch's Brew by Witches Brew
 

Quarterfinalists

The quarterfinalist videos are listed below in alphabetical order.
 
A Fishy Problem by Fibonacci Team
A Murderous Mistake by Think Outside the Triangle
A REEL Read-a-Thon by The Rational Readers
Bootleg Jeopardy with Alex Trebunk by NJCC
Cake in the Face by Team Cake in the Face
Caterpillar Races and Converting Unit Rates by North Star
Claire and the Cashew Selling Scheme by S.A.M.E.
Coaster Confusion by Team 5
COCONUT SQUARES by St. James Mathletes
Coding and Eating by Tillicum Math Team
Cookie Calamity by Math Bob
Dog Food Fiasco by Team 7
Fairytale Blackmail Investigators by The Pi-Hards
Flight to Alaska by The Fancy Flight Crew
French Silk Pie by French Silk Pie
Gorlock's Quest by CMS Studios
Hungry Hungry Dogs by Octo-Pi-Pi
Kaleb Cash- Does he or does't he need cash? GM 36 by The Accountants
Kiri of the Lost Cookies by CquirkyCookies
Lost In Space by Mathstronauts
Mech-Animal Island by The Swaggy Ballers
Oranges by Team Tri
Panic at the Pool by #Jamestown1706
Phoebe Be P.O.P.pin' by P.O.P.
Pizza Pandemonium by Irrational Logic
Plant a Garden by Art of Math Club
Plotting Prom Escape Roots by math bot fan club
Poison Punch by Poison Punch
Rumpeldorious, A Helpful Pal by Midnight Apollo
Sneaker World by Math Musicians
Socratic Super Spies by The Fibonacci Four
Solvers of the Lost Ark by Solvers of the Lost Ark
Tanking It Out! by The Pranksters
Taxi Task by Croissant Crosswalks
The Admissions Conundrum by Oxbridge Alumni
The Bank Robbery by The Bank Robbers
The Case of the Decorated Envelope by Square Hippos
The Classroom by The Dream Team
The dimension detectives by Joel Squared
The Great Pythagorean Race by Thundersnow
The Island Incident by The Stranded Mathematicians
The Quiet People by The Quiet People
The Revengers by The Fan Boys
The Seven-Sided Room by The Sock Snatchers
The Tales of Tails Pet Sitting by Octo Pi
The Zone of Dilemmas by The Brothers with Problems
Where Is My Wishes? by Team Sugardoves
 

2019 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

Algenite by Team Switcharoo Crew
 

Finalists

# VI strong by BCB Blazers
Going Home by RMSPG2018
Remainder by The Remainders
 

2018 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

Little_Figures by Little Figures
 

Finalists

Sherlock: A Study in Pi by Salk School of Science
Snow White and the Thousand Apples by A Bunch of Apples
The Recipe for Success by The Perfect Square
 

2017 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

The Ladder Challenge by QUAD SQUAD
 

Finalists

A Goldfish Fanta-Sea by The Fintastic Four
Fighting a Zombie Apocalypse by MathCounts Army
Math vs. Robbers by Real Cops, Real Math
 
 

2016 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

#MarbleChallenge by GLU3   
 

Finalists

Back in the Good Old Days by The Mathtastic 4
The Greatest Pizza by Maple Lake Homeschool Movie Club
Laurie's Coins by The Creative Team Name
 
 

2015 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

THE DECISION BY PBSQ by PBSQ
 

Finalists

Algebra Basketball by Saranac Lake
Honey, I made all the shots! by G.I.T. Stockholm International
Multiple Steps by MACK Dojo
 

2014 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

We're Rich by Get 'M
 

Finalists

The Bi-Light Zone by Bilanders
Ice Cream Challenge by People of Pythagoras
President Polynomial Has Been Poisoned! by PolyMa+hema+1c5
 

2013 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

Where's Waldorf? by Soda Fountain Team    
 

Finalists

How Many Frogs by Maple Lake Homeschool Team
Picture Perfect by THE EAGLES
A storm is coming! by SMSA Reel Math

 

2012 Challenge Winners

 

Winning Video

Mix n Match: the Power of Clever Combinations by Stone Valley
 

Finalists

7 DOORS by 2Legit2Quit
Nerd is the word by N3RD$
Tim Vs Kim by Mary Help of Christians